John T. and Mary M. Doneghy House - La Plata, Missouri
Historic Victorian style house in La Plata, Missouri

"Constructed circa 1895, the John T. and Mary M. Doneghy House, 301 North Owensby Street, La Plata, Macon County, is located at the northwest corner of the intersection of Owensby and Colburn Streets. The detached, two and one-half story frame residence is a virtually unaltered example of the Queen Anne style. Many of the characteristics which defined the style were utilized on the Doneghy House. Its irregular plan is defined by bays on each elevation, created by lower cross gables which radiate from the steep hip roof. Classical columns arranged singly, in pairs, and in groups of three, support a one story wraparound porch with centered turret and second story balcony on the facade, or east elevation, which faces Owensby Street. On the south elevation, facing Colburn Street, variation in wall texture is provided by fishscale shingles which cover the flared band between the first and second floors. Its gable and hip roofs are sheathed with composition shingles, and the house rests on a brick foundation. An enclosed porch and attached, shed-roofed entry vestibule on the rear, or west elevation, were added circa 1975 and represent the only significant exterior alterations. The John T. and Mary M. Doneghy House retains integrity of design, materials, workmanship, and location, and, because of the survival of these physical elements, also retains its integrity of association with the Queen Anne style." - National Register Nomination

The house is well maintained and is in excellent condition. The house continues to serve as a private residence.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No