Shady Grove School Outhouse near Pea Ridge, AR
Provides the much-needed for an old country school in rural Benton County, AR
Location: Arkansas, United States

The school itself is on the National Register of Historic Places. For a while the school house was used for an every-other-Saturday evening music jam. After only a few times of being there and playing my hammered dulcimer, the jam folded up. Hmmmmm. (I was told at the time that there was some question as to who actually owned the school building.)

The outhouse is in pretty good condition. It is a two-seater. There is only one outhouse - no his and hers. I particularly like the screen-covered vent holes that are tilted squares (or diamonds), which are on both the front and back.

Oddly enough, the outhouse door opens inward. It has a very strong spring on it to pull it closed. That would have made it difficult to take a photo of the inside, except that someone had thoughtfully left a large can of paint just inside the door, which could be used to prop the door open.
Location:
This privy was placed when the school was built in 1922. The school is now on the National Register of Historic Places.