Gilbreath-McLorn House - La Plata, Missouri
Historic Victorian style house in La Plata, Missouri.

"The Gilbreath-McLorn Residence, 225 North Owenby, La Plata, Missouri is a two-story house with full attic and basement which is constructed in a restrained Queen Anne style with Eastlake detailing. The plan of the house rambles visually, but the room arrangement is actually compact and well organized...

The major facade of the Gilbreath-McLorn residence faces east. Here, an encircling veranda hugs the house. It is entered on,the northeast by a flight of double-wide stairs, beneath a projecting gable. This gable is ornamented with curved pseudo-half-timbering, trilobed shingle Imbrications, jig-sawed floral motives on the vergeboard, and a raking cornice which features a cyma recta molding. A finial in the form of an urn filled with flowers and trilobed decorative ridging complete the adornment of this gable. The turned posts, which support this pedimented area and the sloping roof which covers the veranda, are embellished with Eastlake scrolled brackets'and engaged, turned half-spindles...

The Gilbreath-McLorn residence is a significant example of the Queen Anne architectural style in La Plata, Missouri. In addition, as the home of the locally prominent Gilbreath family, this structure provided the ambiance for the development of the personality and world view of Olive Gilbreath McLorn, adventurer, novelist and journalist." - National Register Nomination

The house constructed in 1896 is well maintained and is great condition. The house continues to serve as a private residence.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No