Alexander Von Humboldt - Chicago, IL
16T E 441817 N 4639524
Portrait of Humboldt standing with his book, "Cosmos," under his proper right arm. There is a globe behind him and an iguana which symbolize his travels.
Location: Illinois, United States

More from the Smithsonian website:
Humboldt (1769-1856) was a German naturalist, scientist, and traveler who charted the temperatures of the Pacific Ocean current later named for him. In 1799, von Humboldt embarked on a five-year exploration of South America to study "all the forces of nature." His life work culminated in his five-volume opus "Comos," an examination of the physical universe. The sculpture was cast in Europe and donated by Francis J. Dewes. The Chicago Park District Monument and Sculpture Preservation Files contain miscellaneous correspondence, and conservation treatment reports with photographic documentation.

Dimensions: Figure: approx. 10 x 4 x 4 ft.; Base: approx. H. 12 ft. W. 8 ft.
Inscription: A/1769/1859 (Front of base:) A. VON HUMBOLDT
Dedicated October 16, 1892.
Gorling, Felix, sculptor. H. Gladenbeck & Sohn, founder.

From the Chicago Park Districts website (visit link)
"This monument pays tribute to the park’s namesake, Alexander Von Humboldt (1769 –1859), a naturalist and explorer from the Kingdom of Prussia, (now part of modern-day northern Germany). Born in Berlin, Von Humboldt made extensive explorations in Latin America, Russia, and Europe. His work contributed to studies in meteorology, geography, ocean currents, and magnetism. West side residents petitioned to name the park for Von Humboldt and also suggested that it should have a monument to honor him.

German immigrant and Chicago brewer Francis J. Dewes (1845 –1922) donated the artwork which was created by Felix Gorling (b.1860), a sculptor who lived and worked in Germany. Gorling depicted Von Humboldt holding a book that represents Cosmos, his famous five-volume series. At the feet of the bronze figurative sculpture, a globe and an iguana symbolize the famous scientist’s trips to the Amazon to study plant life and to Siberia, where he studied ocean currents.

In accepting the gift of this monument, West Park Commission President Harvey Thompson said, “This graceful statue of Alexander Von Humboldt typifies one of the greatest and grandest characters of all the ages past... This statue should commemorate and keep alive the deeds of this illustrious man, in the minds of those who shall hereafter spend a pleasant hour amidst the glad scenes of this beautiful park, named in his honor.”"

Located Humboldt Park, North Humboldt Boulevard, near the boat house, Chicago, Illinois