Malovaný dum / The Františkovský (Painted) House
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

CZ
Malovaný dum byl postaven koncem 16. století benátským kupcem Francescem Calligardim a sloužil jako obchod s koloniálním zbožím, v roce 1617 byl dum prodán bratrem Francesca Mikulášem do rukou Jana Janka Strážnického, který dum prodal Bolzanum a ti jej pozdeji prodali rodu Dominika Bissata, jehož syn se pozdeji poceštil tak, že se stal kronikárem mestským. Zanedlouho se zacalo domu ríkat Františkovský dum, v tu dobu již byl pokryt sgrafity. Pozdeji byla sgrafita zakryta, obnovena byla až roku 1903 odbornou pécí profesora trebícského gymnázia Josefa Kozlanského.

EN
The Františkovský (Painted) House was built in the late 16th century by Venetian merchant Francesco Calligardi and served as trade with colonial goods, in 1617 the house was sold by brother Nicholas Francesco to the hands of Jan Janka Strážnický, who sold the house to Bolzano family and later sold it to Bissato's family, whose son later convert to czech and after that he became the chronicler of the city. Soon, the house began to say František's house at that time was already covered with sgraffiti. Later sgraffitas was hidden, was restored in 1903 due Trebic school professor Joseph Kozlansky.
Date of origin:: end of 16 century

Style: Late Renaissance (ca. 1580–1620)