Brunnen am Sternplatz Nymph - Wurzburg, Germany
Bronze nymph that is part of the Star Place Fountain in the old town.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The fountain incorporates fish on their tails with water spurting from their mouth, a faun bent over the edge of the fountain, water streaming from its mouth, and this nymph. The nymph sits upright on the edge, looking at the faun, mouth open about to take a bite of an apple in her hand

A nymph in Greek and Roman mythology is a minor female nature deity typically associated with a particular location or landform. Different from goddesses, nymphs are generally regarded as divine spirits who animate nature, and are usually depicted as beautiful, young nubile maidens who love to dance and sing; their amorous freedom sets them apart from the restricted and chaste wives and daughters of the Greek polis. Although they would never die of old age nor illness, and could give birth to fully immortal children if mated to a god, they themselves were not necessarily immortal, and could be beholden to death in various forms. The ancient Greek belief in nymphs survived in many parts of the country into the early years of the twentieth century, when they were usually known as "nereids".

Source

Time Period: Ancient