Ford Family Log Cabin Guest Book - McLoud, OK
This piece of history gives us a peek into early territorial life.

This log cabin was built in 1895 as the homestead of Joseph Almeron Ford. The farm has been operated by the Ford family since that time. This farm has the distinction of being designated a Centennial Farm. The cabin is open and can be viewed by the public. A guest book sits on a table inside the door. The cabin is approximately 15 x 20 ft. and has an upstairs where the family slept. It was restored in 1983 at which time it was re-chinked and a few of the logs were replaced.

[Excerpt from the Shawnee Milling Company website]
Homesteading during the Oklahoma Land Run, the J.L. Ford family built their original log cabin in 1895. Preserved by his company, the landmark still stands today. The Mill, started in 1906, is a legacy to his insistence on quality products. He set the standards for Shawnee Milling Company, still operated by the third and fourth generations of Ford family millers.

A bronze plaque next to the door reads:

Ford Family Log Cabin
Built 1898
by Joseph Almeron Ford
Son: J. Lloyd Ford
founded
Shawnee Milling Company
Restored: 1983 Leslie A. Ford Trust

Inside is a photo of the log cabin in 1900 showing J.A. Ford, J. Lloyd Ford, Lewis D. Ford and Ferne Ford. Also on display is the Ford's marriage license. They were married in Grand Rapids, MI in November 1875.

South of the cabin is a two-story frame farmhouse built c.1903. It is occupied. The farm is located on S. Range Road, just south of Belmont Road (E1070 Rd). It is approximately 4.5 miles north of I-40 and U.S. 177, then west 2 miles on CR108 (Hazel Dell Road), then north approximately one mile. On the Century Farm website, the farm is listed under Pottawatomie County.

Owners Name: Member of Ford family

Location Type: Other