Sesquicentennial Legacy Plaza – Northfield, MN
15T E 487116 N 4922484
A granite marker tells about the town’s history and the meaning of the "Harvest" sculpture which was placed here for the community celebration.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This impressive and symbolic sculpture is located in the Sesquicentennial Legacy Plaza on Northfield’s Riverwalk along the Cannon River. A granite marker tells about the town’s history and the meaning of the sculpture. The text reads:

Sesquicentennial Legacy Plaza, 2008

This Sesquicentennial Legacy Plaza, with the sculpture "Harvest" as its centerpiece, commemorates with an enduring presence Northfield's sesquicentennial year 2005.

In 1855, John Wesley North founded the town of Northfield and built a dam and lumber mill on the Cannon River. Upon leaving Northfield he sold the mill to Charles A. Wheaton, who operated it until 1865 when it was purchased by Jesse Ames.

In 1869, Jesse Ames & Sons built a new mill on the west side of the river that produced 150 barrels of wheat a day. At the 1876 International Exhibition in Philadelphia, the Ames & Sons Flour Company captured top honors in the "Straight Flour" category. In 1879, steam power was introduced and a new floor added to the mill, making it five stories tall.

In 1927, John Campbell took over the Ames Mill, producing Malt-O-Meal hot cereal for the Campbell Cereal Company. As the milling industry thrived in Northfield, so did the town, growing from a small farming community to a culturally vibrant, business-friendly college town.

The sculpture "Harvest" was conceived thematically to form symbolic linkage with Northfield's heritage of wheat farming and milling.

The Malt-O-Meal Company, continuing its long-standing commitment to Northfield, sponsored the casting of “Harvest”. The Northfield Area Foundation contributed the monolith with additional funding provided by the 2005 Sesquicentennial Committee and from generous individuals in the community. The City of Northfield and the Northfield Historical Society served as co-sponsors of the Sesquicentennial Legacy Project.

"Harvest" sculptor: Raymond I. Jacobson

The marker was placed here in 2008