Zofingen, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Zofingen, built in 1792/95.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

The town:

Brugg is a municipality in the Swiss canton of Aargau and is the seat of the district of the same name. It has a population of about 11,000.

The area of Zofingen was already inhabited in the Neolithic Era and early Iron Age. In the 2nd century BC a village was founded by the Gallic tribe of the Helvetii, probably this was one of 400 Helvetic town mentioned by Julius Caesar in De bello Gallico. This village was also inhabited during the Roman Era.

In the 6th century Alemanni settled down. Around the year 600 one of the oldest parishes was founded, Zofingen developed into a religious center for the wider area. The counts of Frohburg became a local power, they moved to Frohburg castle in the 10th century, but in the 11th century they founded a chapter of canons at the location of their origin, Zofingen developed into an important religious and commercial center with city rights and a town wall. Frohburg became deeply in dept in the late 13th century, they had to sell most of their property; Zofingen was acquired by Habsburg in 1299. In 1415 it was captured by Bern and remained a subject territory of Bern until the end of the Old Federation in 1798. In 1803 it joined the new founded canton Aargau and became the capital of the district Zofingen. In the 19th century many factories were founded, mainly of the textile indurstry, the railway station opened in 1856.

Today Zofingen is the industrial center with headquarters of several international companies. The historic city center is one of the best preserved ones in Switzerland, most houses date to the 17th and early 18th century, parts of the city walls and some gate towers still exist.

The town hall:

The Town Hall of Zofingen was built in 1792-95, designed by Niklaus Emanuel Ringier in early neoclassical Louis XVI style. It is the fourth town hall at this address in the historic town center. The building also houses the district court.

The Town Hall has three floors, two staircases lead to a high canopy, that is is crowned by a turret. The building is considered the most important town hall building of the 18th Century in the canton of Aargau.
Name: Rathaus

Rathausgasse 4