Bell Tower of the Church of the Holy Ghost / Zvonice kostela sv. Ducha - Šumperk, Czech Republic
33U E 641910 N 5536946
Bell tower of the orthodox church of the Holy Ghost from 1998 in Šumperk / Zvonice nejmladšího kostela v Šumperku, který byl vybudován v byzantském slohu prispením recké pravoslavné církve v letech 1993–1998.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

EN

A quite large Greek community has lived in north parts of Moravia since half of 20th century. The community living in Šumperk built here between 1993-1998 a new church of the Holy Ghost with Bell Tower. The church with the Bell Tower were consacrated on June 27, 1998. Both building are built in typical Eastern Orthodox Church architecture style. There are six bells hanged in total hanged in the tower, which play a Byzantine melodies during holidays.

CZ

Nejmladší šumperský kostel z roku 1998 slouží pravoslavným verícím. Postaven je v reckém slohu a je výsledkem práce pocetné recké menšiny žijící v Šumperku a okolí.Postaven je v reckém slohu. Jeho základní kámen byl položen teprve v roce 1993 a byl vysvecen 27.cervna 1998.

Kopule chrámu pripomíná horící svíci, plamennou modlitbu a nadeji v Boha. Šest zvonu ve zvonici, postavené podle zvyku vedle kostela, se rozeznívá o svátcích a významných dnech byzantskými melodiemi.
Address of Tower:
Kostel sv. Ducha