Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Church
Located in Sims Park.

Formerly located on Washington Street, this first permanent home for the parish was dedicated on March 9, 1919, although Mass had been celebrated since 1913 in temporary locations by priests from Saint Leo Abbey. Father Felix Ullrich, OSB, was it's first priest and labored here until 1932.
Originally built facing south, the church was heavily damaged by a hurricane in 1921. It lifted the building and left it facing west and removed the belfry. Father Felix, who was praying at the time, escaped unharmed. He surveyed the structure's condition and said, "Well, if that's the way God wants it, we'll just have to leave it that way."
The parrish moved into a new building on Allamanda Drive in 1966. This building was moved here in 2001 by the city of New Port Richey and restoration was completed in 2005.

Date: 2008

County: Pasco

Marker Type: Plaque

Sponsored or placed by: The Pasco Board of County Commissioners and The Pasco County Historical Preservation Committee