Pine Hill Cemetery
A small cemetery in New Port Richey.

This burial ground was established in 1916 by ladies of the New Port Richey Civic Club in a 2.2 acre site donated by George R. Sims. The first interment was that of Clifford E. Freels in 1917.
On September 26, 1917, the Pine Hill Cemetery Association was chartered to sell and maintain burial plots. Charter members were: Minnie Broesma, Lonnie Clark, Alice Davis, Jennie Leach, Emma Rowan and Nettie Sheldon.
Fred "Dutch" Casper, a caretaker, opened and closed the graves during the early years. On May 15, 1926, the cemetery was deeded to the City of New Port Richey. The city, with the help of family members, now maintains this historic place.
Members of many pioneer families are buried here as is Medal of Honor recipient James W. Huff, a veteran of the Indian Wars. Others include veterans from the Grand Army of the Republic, the Spanish American War, World Wars I and II and the Korean Conflict. The graves of veterans in the Veterans' section and throughout the cemetery, are maintained by Paradise Post No. 79 of the American Legion, founded in 1927.

Date: 2002

County: Pasco

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: The Pasco Board of County Commissioners and The Pasco County Historical Preservation Committee