CNHS - Sir Francis Hincks 1807-1885, Woodstock, Ontario
Monument is on court house lawn. Plaque transcription follows.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Francis Hincks was born in Ireland. He came to the Canadas in 1830 and in 1841 was elected as Member for Oxford. He joined the Reformers in the struggle for Responsible Government. He was their financial expert, an advocate of railway building and, with A.-N. Morin, led the government of the Province of Canada from 1851 to 1854. After serving as Governor of Barbados and British Guiana, 1856-1869, he returned to Canada. As Finance Minister in the Macdonald government he framed the Bank Act of 1871 which laid the foundation of Canada's banking system. In 1873 he returned to business life in Montreal where he died.

Originaire d'Irlande, venu au Canada en 1830, Francis Hincks fut élu député d'Oxford en 1841. Dans la lutte pour la responsabilité ministérielle, il combattit avec les réformistes. Leur porte-parole en matière de finance, protagoniste des chemins de fer, il dirigea de 1851 à 1854, le gouvernement avec Augustin-Norbert Morin. Gouverneur de Barbade et de la Guyanne anglaise de 1856 à 1869, il revint au Canada. Ministre des finances dans le cabinet Macdonald, il est l'auteur de la loi des banques de 1871, qui est à l'origine du systeme bancaire canadien. De 1873 à sa mort, il fut une figure éminente du monde de la finance à Montréal.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario