Humboldt Park - Chicago, IL
16T E 441738 N 4639706
The park was named for Alexander Von Humboldt, a German naturalist and geographer. It is part of Chicago's Westside parks system which is linked together via Chicago's historic boulevards.
Location: Illinois, United States

More from the Chicago Park District:
Located in the heart of the Humboldt Park Community, Humboldt Park totals 219 acres and features a field house with fitness center, two gymnasiums, meeting rooms and an inland beach. Additional green features of our facility include: an artificial turf soccer field, junior soccer field, lagoon, a replica of the Chicago Cubs stadium, “Little Cubs Field,” and a stable building, now the Puerto Rican Arts and Culture Museum and baseball fields, tennis courts and playgrounds.

The park was named for Alexander Von Humboldt , a German naturalist and geographer famed for his five-volume work Cosmos: Draft of a Physical Description of the World. His single visit to the United States did not include Chicago. The creation of Humboldt and several other Westside parks provided beauty, linked together via Chicago's historic boulevard system.

With the support of the community, Puerto Rican leaders in Chicago leased the historic Humboldt Park stables near Paseo Boricua that house the Institute of Puerto Rican Arts and Culture. It is the only museum in the nation that is completely dedicated to the history of Puerto Rican culture.

Humboldt Park, 1440 N Humboldt Dr., Chicago, IL 60622
Hours: Park: 6am – 11pm
Fieldhouse: M-F 9am - 8:30pm, Sa 9am-5:30pm, Su Closed

From the Humboldt Park portal (visit link)
"Humboldt Park became a part of Chicago in 1869. The creation of Humboldt and several other west side parks was originally envisioned to provide a beautiful scenic escape from the congested city life. Originally marsh land, Humboldt Park became "the crown jewel" of the Park District. Housing the offices of famed landscape Architect Jens Jensen, considered by many to be the father of modern landscape architecture, Humboldt Park was at the center of the famed Boulevard system. After the Great Chicago Fire, settlement and development grew this prairie marsh into two-flats, bungalows, and small apartment buildings."

Click the nearest waymarks button to find numerous sculptures in the park that I have waymarked. I came out here during last year's Open House Chicago event, which was a wonderful opportunity to visit.
Street address:
Roughly bounded by N. Sacramento and Augusta Blvds., and N. Kedzie, North and N. California Aves. and W. Division St.
Chicago, IL USA

County / Borough / Parish: Cook