Negaunee Union Station Bed and Breakfast - Negaunee MI
Negaunee Union Station Bed and Breakfast
Location: Michigan, United States

The Negaunee Union Station Bed and Breakfast is a converted historic railroad depot in the Upper Peninsula of MI. I peeked in the windows and it is beautifully restored. There are links to interior photos at this web page: (visit link)

The owners description "Welcome to the Union Station,

The depot was built in 1910 and serviced the Chicago Northwestern and Duluth South Shore train line until the mid to late 1960's. After that point,. the Union Station changed hands many times, but sat vacant and fell into severe despair. It was purchased in 2001 by its present owners and over that past 4 years underwent an extensive renovation and once again is open for business.

The Union Station boasts 2,500 square feet and has at your disposal 3 bathrooms, a full kitchen, sauna and sleeps up to 8, or it could accommodate a party up to 80 people for your intimate event. The Union Sation has an atmoshere full of character and charm and is sure to please. So whether you are planing an overnight stay or a party, your evening at the Union Station will be one to remember. We look forward to hosting your stay.

Thank you for veiwing the Union Station.
Name: Negaunee Union Station

intersection Gold street and Rail Street
Negaunee , MI

Phone Number: 906.475.7939

Dates/Seasons Open: year around

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: Beautifully restored 1900's railroad depot

Area Attractions:
• Historic Negaunee, MI • Jackson Pit ( Birthplace of Iron Ore) ` • Fall Colors • Snowmobiling • Cross Country Skiing • Lake, River, Stream Fishing • Boating, Kayaking, Swimming • Miles of Lake Superior Shore Line • Mountain Biking • Local Water Falls • Hiking and Walking trails • Iron Ore Heritage Area Trail Network • Sight Seeing