Aussichtsturm Salzbüchsle (Schlossberg Look-out Tower) - Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany
32T E 415102 N 5316367
35 meters (115 ft) high look-out tower built in 2002 on Schlossberg hill above city Freiburg in Breagau offers a unique panoramic view over the whole town and its vicinity.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN

The tower located on the hill (Schloßbergturm) offers a unique panoramic view over the whole town and its vicinity, and was built in 2002 as a project of the board of trustees.The look-out tower consists of steel structure with 153 stairs leading to anobservation deck. The whole structure is supported with 6 massive logs of Schwarwald Fir.

D

Der Schlossbergturm ist eine offene Stahlkonstruktion, die mit Schwarzwälder Tannenstämmen gestützt wird und 35 m hoch in den Himmel ragt. Der neue Publikumsmagnet erlaubt nach 153 Stufen von seiner Plattform aus Rundblicke vom Dreisamtal bis nach Emmendingen. Erreichbar mit der Schlossbergbahn und vom Kleinen Kanonenplatz in Freiburg aus über einen Treppenweg. Info zur Schlossbergbahn siehe Thema Bergbahnen.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 115.00

Difficulty: