Cosmopolis Treaty Grounds, Cosmopolis, WA
This sign provides the history of the treaty negotiations that occurred here in 1889.
Location: Washington, United States

Located in a tiny park in Cosmopolis, Washington, is this history sign, complete with a mural on the nearby structure, which depicts the history of the treaty negotiations.

The sign reads:
"Cosmopolis Treaty Grounds
February 25, 1855
In 1854, the U.S. Commissioner of Indian Affairs instructed Isaac I. Stevens, Governor of the Washington Territory, to enter into treaties with the Coast Indian tribes, following the initial council meeting hter in Cosmopolis. Treaty councils were held on the Quinault River in July, 1855 and in Olympia in January 1856. The treaty was eventually signed by Governor Stevens and Ta-Ho-Lah and How-Yatle, Chiefs of the Quinalts and Quillayute tribes. The treaty was ratified by the U.S. Senate in 1859. City of Cosmopolis
Incorporated 1891"
Marker Name: Cosmopolis Treaty Grounds