St. Mark´s Anglican Church - Kaslo, BC
11U E 506602 N 5528654
St. Mark´s is a bit of a hidden treasure - off the beaten path at 601 Fifth Street. It is the only church in town with its own labyrinth. Possibly the only one in BC.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The second oldest church in Kaslo, St. Mark's was completed in 1895 and hosted its first service on November 10th of that year. Behind the church, at the back if its grounds is a labyrinth, built for all to use for relaxation, exercise and contemplation.

St. Mark's Anglican Church was formally recognized as a heritage property by the Village of Kaslo on July 26th, 2011 and listed on the Canadian Register on August 22nd, 2012.

From The Churches of Kaslo.
Sunday services at 9 a.m.

The first service of the Church of England was held in Kaslo on May 30, 1892 by Reverend A. J. Reid. Reverend Reid continued to conduct services wherever possible in Ainsworth, Kaslo and other small settlements until a permanent church was built on land granted by the Kaslo Municipal Council. The first service was held in the newly completed church on Sunday, November 10, 1895. A vicarage was added to the church in 1899 and pews installed in 1901.

Reverend H. B. took over the mission in Kaslo in February of 1899. Although later promoted to Archdeacon of Kootenay, Rev. Beer and his wife continued to reside in Kaslo until his retirement 30 years later. Two beautiful stained glass windows were installed in 1938 in memory of the couple.

On July 19, 1910, a joint funeral service was held for 5 miners who died in a fire at the Lucky Jim Mine at Retallack. A sixth miner died a week later. A beautifully carved font, still in use today, was donated to the church in their memory.

In July of 1934, the parish of S. Mary Stafford in England donated $500.00 to cover the purchase price of a missionary boat for use on Kootenay Lake. The boat, named the S. Mary Stafford in honour of the donors, enabled the resident priest to visit and conduct services in the out-lying districts of Johnson´s Landing, Argenta and the Lardeau Valley.

During the severe winter of 1944, the roof of the church was in imminent danger of collapse from the weight of accumulated snow. Duplicate rafters were quickly installed along with two iron rods that ran through the walls of the church and the collapse was averted.

Through the years, the Church Committee and the Ministry Support Team have faithfully kept the church in repair, taken care of the grounds, looked after the finances and served members of the congregation in many capacities.

For 111 consecutive years, St. Mark´s has served an important role in the community of Kaslo.

From Historic Places Canada.

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
St Mark's Anglican Church is a wooden Victorian style building located at the bottom of a forested hillside on a half-acre lot on the west side of 5th Street in Kaslo, British Columbia. The historic place includes the church, the attached Miller room, and the grounds.

HERITAGE VALUE
St. Mark's Anglican Church, built in 1895, is valued for being the second oldest church in the Village of Kaslo. The historic value of St. Mark's lies in its original architecture, dating from just before the turn of the twentieth century. The interior hammer beam trusses and vaulted ceiling, unique in Kaslo, characterize the construction methods of the late nineteenth century. The original stained glass windows are valuable because they demonstrate the craftsmanship and style of windows made in the late nineteenth century. It is notable that two of the eight windows were replaced in 1938 with specially designed pictorial stained glass windows from England. Value also lies in the cedar shake roof and original bevelled wood siding for their representation of architectural detail.

This historic place symbolizes the reverence felt by the early community members for their spiritual and social values, as seen in the volunteer labour and donated building materials used in its construction. It is notable that Mary Buchanan, wife of sawmill owner George Buchanan, donated the lumber for St. Mark's Anglican Church. The original interior features, including the pews, the pulpit, the wainscoting and trim detail, are valued because they were part of the communal construction of this church.

The bell tower, with its functioning bell, and the pump organ are both valuable additions to St. Mark's for their traditional roles in service and worship, and because they evoke a sense of church ceremony and ritual. Also, the labyrinth set in a forested setting behind the church is valued because it provides a place of sanctuary available to the entire community.

St. Mark's represents a vital continuum of worship and sanctuary for the Anglican community because spiritual services have been held here for over a hundred years since its construction. Value also lies in the important role that this historic place plays in the community by hosting spiritual and social services such as Alcoholics Anonymous meetings, a knitting guild, Tai Chi, and other events. As indicated by the plaque that commemorates this event, St. Mark's also holds importance as a place for the remembrance of six miners who died in 1910.
Source: Village of Kaslo

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key elements that define the heritage character of St. Mark's Anglican Church include:
¶ late nineteenth century character of the architectural detailing as seen in such elements as the hammer beam trusses, vaulted ceiling, and cedar shake roof
¶ historic materials dating to the time of construction, such as the pews, the pulpit, the stained glass windows, and bevelled wood siding
¶ bell tower with a functioning bell
¶ pump organ