Chicago, Milwaukee, & St. Paul Railroad Station – Red Wing, MN
15T E 536756 N 4934872
This historical marker is on the brick railroad station that now houses the Red Wing Visitors Center.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker is on the brick railroad station that now houses the Red Wing Visitors Center and an art gallery. It tells about the history of the building; the text reads as follows:

Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railroad Depot

Completed: 1905

The construction of this building began in 1904 following an agreement in which the city of Red Wing provided trackage concessions and the railroad agreed to construct this depot and donate money toward construction of Levee Park. This building was designed by the railroad company architect, J.M. Nettenstrom, in a style influenced by the neoclassical revival of the 1893 Chicago Columbian Exposition.

Located in the Red Wing Historic Mall District and listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Building Acquired by the City of Red Wing
Restoration by the Red Wing Area Fund