Sacred Heart Catholic Church - Kaslo, BC
11U E 506693 N 5528852
Sacred Heart was constructed in 1902, the second Catholic Church in Kaslo, replacing the original, built in 1893. It is to be found at 313 Fifth Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This somewhat modest Catholic Church has Gothic arched windows, a recessed front entrance surrounded by an alcove and a steeply pitched roof with a single cross above the entrance. Above the entrance is a decorated circular stained glass window.

This church was listed on the Canadian Register of Historic Places on August 22nd, 2012.

From The Churches of Kaslo.

Sacred Heart Catholic Church
Saturday Mass at 4:30 p.m.
Sacred Heart Church in Kaslo was one of the early missions established by the Oblates before 1900. The first Catholic Chapel in Kaslo was constructed in Upper Kaslo in 1893. This was replaced in 1902 by the present church that sits opposite the Post Office. Some of the descendants of the early pioneers who made up the original parish are members of the current congregation.

In 1939, The Redemptorist Fathers were officially given charge of the Kaslo and Proctor missions and in 1940 Father Joe Boyle was appointed to Nelson and given care of Kaslo, Procter, Sandon and Ainsworth. Father Boyle was in and out of the parish for the over 50 years of his priesthood and celebrated his 50th Anniversary Mass in Kaslo. His kindness and understanding endeared him to the entire community of Kaslo.

It was Father Boyle who started the Catholic Women´s League in 1949. This has since become the Alter Society. This group continues to coordinate a number of fundraising activities to help support the church.

The current parish council insures that members are informed of parish activities through a monthly bulletin and although numbers are small, the parish spirit in Kaslo remains high.

From Historic Places Canada:

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Sacred Heart Catholic Church is a modestly-constructed white wooden building with Gothic style windows, located on 5th Street in Kaslo, British Columbia. The historic place includes the church and the surrounding grounds.

HERITAGE VALUE
Sacred Heart Catholic Church has historical value because services have been held continuously at this location since the church was built in 1902. This historic place is a manifestation of the Catholic presence in the community, signifying its spiritual value and providing a place of worship and solace for church members. The name of this church, 'Sacred Heart', contributes to the association of this historic place with the larger community of the Catholic faith, and is valued for this connection.

Value also lies in the original wooden pews and the Gothic style windows that together illustrate early twentieth century design styles of Catholic churches in the Kootenays. The windows, with both clear and stained glass panes, are valued because they allow natural light into the church, adding to the spiritual experience within the space. The surrounding grassy grounds and forested landscape are valued because they preserve the quiet nature of the church.

Source: Village of Kaslo
CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS