Hunting For Rembrandt's Skeleton - Amsterdam, Netherlands
31U E 628211 N 5804361
The Dutch painter Rembrandt van Rijn was reported to be buried here at the Westerkerk...but nobody knows where.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

On September 29, 1989, the New York Times (visit link) reported the following story:

"Hunting Rembrandt's Skeleton
AP
Published: September 27, 1989

AMSTERDAM, Sept. 26— In an effort to recover the bones of one of this city's greatest sons, scientists are peeling away thin layers of soil on the spot where they hope Rembrandt van Rijn was buried more than 300 years ago.

The site of the grave of the painter's only son, Titus, was uncovered during church restoration work in Amsterdam's 17th-century Westerkerk, and students of Rembrandt's life believe the best-known of Dutch masters may have been interred next to him.

''We know that Rembrandt was buried in the Westerkerk, but the location of his remains is unknown because he had no money for a tombstone,'' said Willem van Stigt, the architect supervising the restoration.

''Titus's grave seems as logical a place as any other,'' Mr. van Stigt said. Rembrandt survived his son by one year, dying in 1669 at the age of 63. A Skeleton Is Found

The wood floor over Titus's grave in the Westerkerk's nave was removed several weeks ago, and scientists of the Anatomy Institute of Leiden University started digging. A skeleton was found Monday at a depth of 6 feet 6 inches, and will be studied further at Leiden.

''It definitely is not Rembrandt,'' said Mr. Van Stigt, who noted that for 200 years after the church opened in 1631, people were buried in layers.

''It is uncertain whether we'll ever find Titus, let alone his father,'' said Harmen Beukers, a professor of medical history in Leiden who leads the research team. Mr. Beukers said it would take months, if not years, to establish the identities of the skeletons.

But Mr. van Stigt said digging must be finished by Thursday, when construction crews will close the grave and start laying a church-wide concrete floor.

''Personally, I think that the chance that he's lying there is minimal,'' Mr. Beukers said."
Type: Local Legend or Lore