Birthplace Cottage and Blacksmith Shop – West Branch, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

This diorama is a tiny replica of the Herbert Hoover’s historical birthplace cottage and the blacksmith shop, both buildings in the Herbert Hoover National Historic Site just outside the Visitor Center. The buildings are fashioned from stone and were built by Raymond Ferguson in the 1970’s. They are preserved under glass as a permanent display in the visitor center. A sign tells more about the replicas:

Stone models by Raymond Ferguson (1973-1976)

“I’ve always been more or less an admirer of Herbert Hoover,” said Reverend Raymond Ferguson of Tipton, Iowa, “He was the first president I voted for. And I’ve always felt that he was, like many other presidents, blamed for a lot of things that he wasn’t responsible for.”

Building the stone models of the Herbert Hoover Birthplace Cottage and Blacksmith Shop took Rev. Ferguson over 800 hours of careful measuring, precise cutting, and patient polishing. Both dioramas comprise about 5,000 pieces, mostly of white, red, and gray marbles, Iowa coral, and Precambrian quartzite.

Both buildings may be visited of the Herbert Hoover National Historic Site. They are open daily from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Where is original located?: West Branch, Iowa

Where is this replica located?: West Branch, Iowa