St. Peter Lutheran Church, Castlegar, BC
11U E 452021 N 5463841
St. Peter Church is on the eastern side of the City of Castlegar, just east of downtown Castlegar, at 713 4th Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This medium sized church is of simplified Gothic style, with gothic arches over all windows and the main entrance. Above the entrance is a squat bell tower, with gothic-arched vents and a sharply pointed spire with a cross atop.

Built on a full basement with nine steps up to the sanctuary, it is not easily wheelchair accessible. The roof has been redone with steel, eliminating future maintenance.

From the Lutheran Church of Canada:

History of the Lutheran Church
The Lutheran church is a direct result of the Protestant Reformation begun in 1517 by Martin Luther in Wittenberg, Germany. Lutheran Church–Canada was founded in 1988 when the Canadian congregations of St. Louis based "The Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod" formed an autonomous Canadian church with three districts.

The Alberta-British Columbia District offices are in Edmonton, Alberta, the Central District in Regina, Saskatchewan and the East District in Kitchener, Ontario. The denomination retains close ties with the LCMS and other Lutheran church bodies around the world which follow the Biblically-based Lutheran Confessions.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No