Grim Building - Kirksville, Missouri
Historic commercial building in Kirksville, Missouri

"The Grim Building in downtown Kirksville, Missouri is a fine local example of the Jacobethan Revival style of design. This style is rarely found in Missouri outside major cities. In addition, this building, along with several streets in Kirksville named Grim and the Grim-Smith Hospital, serves as a,memorial to a once prominent family of physicians, educators and civic leaders.

In 1904 Ezra C. Grim, M.D. and his brother, Edward A. Grim, M.D. hired the St. Louis architectural firm of Weber and Groves to design a building for their practice. They intended that it should provide a suite of offices and operating rooms as well as space for business offices. The principle architect was Albert Bartleton Groves (1866-1925) who settled in St. Louis a few years after graduating from Cornell University in 1888. In 1891 he became a partner in the firm of Grable, Weber and Groves which became Weber and Groves in 1893. After Weber died in 1905 Groves pursued his profession alone. He is especially remembered for his designs of the Union Avenue Christian Church (1907), Westminister Presbyterian .Church (1916), St. Mary's Hospital (1923) and, with Thomas ,C. Young( the Masonic Temple., completed a year after his death, all in St. Louis, Missouri. A.L.Holmes, a Kirksville contractor, successfully bid to erect the building for $11,248. With the heating system and the construction of the' warehouse to" the rear the total cost came to $15,000.

The Grim brothers were prominent Kirksville physicians and civic leaders, for many years. They practiced medicine and surgery in the suite of rooms on the east side of the first floor of their building. When, in 1909, they erected a hospital on East Patterson Street in Kirksville, Ezra moved his practice to the new building which, in 1924, became known as the Grim-Smith Hospital. Edward continued to practice medicine in the suite of rooms in the Grim Building until his death in 1936." - National Register Nomination

The Grim Building constructed in 1905 is in very good condition and is now used as offices.
113--115 E. Washington St.