71st New York Infantry Position Marker - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307595 N 4408205
Flank & position markers play an integral role for understanding various regiment positions and the roles they played at Gettysburg. The position monuments accompany the primary monuments & are generally nearby to delineate troop lines and locations.

The 71st Infantry Regiment is an organization of the New York State Guard. Formerly, the 71st Infantry was a regiment of the New York State Militia and then the Army National Guard from 1850 to 1993. The regiment escaped renumbering during the 1918 national reorganization, and never received a National Guard number. The regiment was entirely recruited from New York City and had previously served with distinction during the Civil War, participating in the Gettysburg campaign among others. The 71st Regiment lost 5 officers and 83 enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 2 officers and 73 enlisted men to disease. It is honored as part of the Excelsior Brigade monument at Gettysburg with its sister regiments from the brigade, the 70th, 72nd, 73rd and 74th New York Infantry.

This infantry unit was part of the Excelsior Brigade which served in Humphreys’ Division of the Third Corps, Army of the Potomac. The 70th, 72nd, and 74th Were Fighting 300 Regiments. The 70th New York commanded by Col. John E. Farnum (1824-1870); engaged 371; 20 killed, 93 wounded, 4 missing. 71st New York commanded by Col. Henry L. Potter (1828-1907); engaged 243; 10 killed, 68 wounded, 13 missing. 72nd New York commanded by Col. John S. Austin (1817-1865); engaged 366; 7 killed, 79 wounded, 28 missing. 74th New York commanded by Lt. Col. Thomas Holt (1831-1897); engaged 275; 12 killed, 74 wounded, 3 missing.

The 71st New York Infantry position marker is located in a field at a fence line along Sickles Avenue, on the left or west side of the road if traveling north along the road. To the east of this position is Millerstown Road, to the south, Route 15 and to the west and United States Avenue to the north. This area is called Excelsior Field, near stop 10 of the Gettysburg Driving/Audio tour. The Peach Orchard is just to the southwest of this position. The primary monument for the New York Excelsior Brigade (MN184-E) lies 103 feet south (182°) of the position marker. There are a total of five position markers associated with this brigade, all looking exactly the same and no flank markers. Parking is plentiful and available at intermittently enlarged shoulder cutouts on the right side of the road. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited the monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 @ 4:25 PM, EDT & @ an altitude of 602 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

Often, state regiment monuments are also accompanied by secondary monument which designate positions maintained from July 1-3, 1863 as well as flank monuments to delineate the ends of troop lines. Presumably, the position markers were dedicated at the same time as the primary brigade monument, July 2, 1893. All the position markers are composed of granite with the incised inscription found on the top. The marker are all 2'6"x1'8"x1'8". Additional details from the nomination form concerning the flank monuments may be found below in red. The inscription reads:

71st
N.Y.I.
Sickles
Brig.

The New York Excelsior Brigade Monument & 71st New York Infantry Position Marker are contributing features to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. Collectively, these monuments are identified as structures number MN178-E.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 90 mns in Park honoring NY commands in Gettysburg Campaign. Marks position of 5 regiments of NY Excelsior Brigade on July 2, 1863 when it supported US troops on Emmitsburg Rd. Located on W side of Sickles Ave between Wheatfield Rd & US Ave.

Short Physical Description:
Mn & 5 position markers. Pentagon base, 6'2" each side, 21'7" high. Bronze tablets on each side of base, 4'3"x1'10". Bronze tablets on frieze, 5'6" in dia & 1'6" high. Granite domed cap w/ bronze eagle. 2'9" high. Position markers, 2'6"x1'8"x1'8".

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has five position markers. Granite monument is a five-sided base of which each side is 6.2 foot and capped with a granite dome with bronze eagle. Bronze tablets are located on each side of the base and are located on the frieze. Overall height is 21.7 foot. Designed by Theodore Bauer. Position markers are 2.6x1.8 foot. Located on the west side of Sickles Avenue between Wheatfield Road and United States Avenue. Position markers designate the locations of five regiments of the Excelsior Brigade, all west of Sickles Avenue between Wheatfield Road and United States Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form