Illinois State Library - Springfield, IL
16S E 272831 N 4408805
In 2003, this Library was renamed to "GWENDOLYN BROOKS ILLINOIS STATE LIBRARY". It is located directly across the street from the State Capitol.
Location: Illinois, United States

Curiously, this library doesn't seem to be listed on Wikipedia. However the Secretary of State's webpage (visit link) informs us:

"ILLINOIS STATE LIBRARY
History
The Illinois State Library was established more than 150 years ago to serve as the official library for state government. Conceived in 1839 when the young Secretary of State, Stephen A. Douglas, reserved space next to his new office for a small, fledgling library, the Illinois State Library has evolved into a 21st century organization characterized by new online information resources and access to the regional, national and global collections of multi-type libraries.

Overall, the purpose and administrative functions of the Illinois State Library have remained consistent with those outlined by the State Library Act of 1939, amended.

Gwendolyn Brooks Building
On June 6, 2003, the Illinois State Library building was officially rededicated and named in honor of the late Pulitzer Prize winner and Illinois Poet Laureate Gwendolyn Brooks. Brooks, who resided all her life in Chicago and died in 2000, was the first African-American to win the Pulitzer Prize in 1950 for her second published volume of verse, Annie Allen. In 1968, she was named Illinois Poet Laureate, succeeding Carl Sandburg, and served until her death.

Design and Construction
The Illinois State Library, Gwendolyn Brooks building was designed by the Chicago architectural firm of Graham, Anderson, Probst and White to harmonize with the other buildings in Springfield's Capitol complex. Although $36 million dollars was appropriated for the location and actual construction of the building, the entire project was completed approximately $500,000 under budget. Construction took nearly five years to complete.

Illinois Authors on the Illinois State Library
The exterior features Indiana limestone set over a base of granite highlighted by a fourth-floor frieze etched with the names of 35 of Illinois' most distinguished authors. Each of these authors has made a mark in the history of literature as well as the history of Illinois.

Illinois Authors Room
On the south end of the State Library's first floor is the Illinois Authors Reading Room. Display cases in this room house an extensive collection of works by Illinois authors, many of which are first editions or signed copies.

Permanent Art Collection
Inside the Gwendolyn Brooks Building is a permanent collection of 33 works of visual art (painting, prints, drawing and photography) by contemporary Illinois artists. All of the pieces are part of a unifying concept—"Portrait of Illinois". The works were selected through a combination of limited invitations and open competitions. The competitions were held prior to the library's opening in 1990. More than 1,700 works of art were submitted and pared down to the 33 works permanently on display. View the permament art collection at the State Library.

Important Dates
•June 20, 1990 - Illinois State Library is dedicated