Major General William Shepard - Westfield, MA
18T E 686093 N 4665524
A statue of Major General William Shepard is located near Court Square in his hometown of Westfield, MA.

The bronze statue of Major General William Shepard is located in a triangle bordered by Elm, Court, and Broad Streets in the center of Westfield. It was created by sculptor Augustus Lukeman in 1918 and dedicated on September 3, 1919. The statue portrays General William Shepard standing upright, one foot in front of the other. He is wearing a long cape and looking straight ahead. His hands are crossed at the wrists with his right hand resting on a sword, the tip of which is touching the ground. His left hand is holding a hat. The statue stands 8 feet high and is placed on a 7 foot high pink granite pedestal. The pedestal contains the following inscriptions:

(Front)

MAJOR GENERAL