Mitchell Opera House
Building constructed in early part of 20th century and used for entertainment.
Location: Indiana, United States

The Mitchell Opera House was completed in 1906 and used as a county meeting hall. Menlo Moore rented the building from the city around 1916. Moore was a member of the pioneer Moore family and was a professional theater man who, at one time, had offices in New York City. Moore remodeled the building into the Opera House. Using his theater connections, it became part of the nationwide B. F. Keith Vaudeville Circuit. Many great celebrities of the day appeared at the Opera House, such as, John Philip Sousa’s band, Norma Talmadge and the Great Blackstone. During the 1930’s it fell into disrepair and was closed. Later it was used as a city hall and fire department.

While an Indiana University theater student, Mitchell High School graduate Doug Hartzell wrote a paper on the Mitchell Opera House. His professor encouraged him to save the historic structure and, through Opera House, Inc. and the tireless efforts of the Hartzell Family and many like-minded citizens of the community, the Mitchell Opera House was reopened in the mid1980’s. To this day, it continues to host a variety of musical and theatrical performers.
7th and Brook Streets
Mitchell, IN USA