County Windvane, Cressing Temple Barns, Braintree, Essex.
31U E 335347 N 5745657
This windvane bearing the three Sea Axes of Essex can be found on the north-eastern gable end of the 1623 Granary.
Location: United Kingdom

This ten-bay timber framed building was one of two which flanked the approach to the Great House at Cressing Temple. The Great House was demolished in C18th as was the partner barn to this one, it was at the north-west side of the driveway. This remaining barn was originally a malting with an undivided ground floor, an upper floor divided into two, and four gables and windows on both floors. The typical features of its post-medieval carpentry are face-halved scarf joints, the butt purlin roof, and the presence of reused timbers. These came from an earlier building or buildings of c.1420 which were themselves demolished when this barn was erected.

During restoration in 1991 a stone and brick cistern was discovered sunk into the floor indicating a barley steeping cistern. Once steeped the barley would have been spread on the ground floor to sprout then dried in the kiln in the next-door building which has Tudor brick incorporated into it. A hearth from an earlier building on the site was also found, it was made of roof tiles set on edge.

More details of the granary may be found by looking up Cressing Guide and scrolling down.

The date appears on timbers set into the two remaining gables, both have the date and some scroll work on them. The ground floor is now divided into separate stables which are used as work-shops and mini-museums.

Entry to Cressing Temple Barns is free during 2013 except during special events.

Opening Times are: April – September 10:30am – 4:30pm; October & March 10:30 – 4:00pm