Eatonia's Catalogue House
Eatons Catalogue House in Eatonia, near caboose.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the Plaque reads:

According to oral history, this pattern-book house was purchased from the T. Eaton Company mail-order catalogue. It is value for its association with the town's namesake, The Eaton family.

A bumper crop in 1915 resulted in many catalogue houses being built in 1917, James and Susan Boomer replaced their humble two-room home built in 1909, with this two-story Eaton catalogue home wherein they raised eight children. Eatons' and other companies sold mail order houses. Buyers could also customize a plan, making it common to find an Eaton's house that does not match perfectly to any other house in Eaton plan books.

Eatons' final house advertisement was in the 1932-33 fall & winter catalogue. This marked the end of the era of Eatons' in providing buildings for the farms and towns of Western Canada.

Erected in 2007 by the Eatonia Heritage Committee.

"Gathering, preserving and promoting interest in the history and folklore of the area now known as Saskatchewan"
Marker type: Plaque on Building