Campus Martius Park - Detroit, Michigan, USA.
17T E 331381 N 4688665
Campus Martius (from the Latin for Field of Mars, where Roman heroes walked). Campus Martius Park, is a re-established park in Downtown Detroit, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The new Campus Martius Park was dedicated on November 19, 2004. It includes two stages, sculptures, public spaces and a seasonal ice skating rink. The park is the Geographic centre of Detroit.

From the official Campus Martius Park Web Site:
"Campus Martius Park anchors a two square block district that is the commercial center and heart of downtown Detroit. Surrounded by over 6.5 million square feet of mixed used space from the stunning historic architecture of the landmark Penobscot Building to the contemporary Compuware and Quicken Loans Headquarters and One Kennedy Square Buildings, the Campus Martius district is a regional destination. All of the major avenues radiate out from Detroit’s Point of Origin in the Park." Text Source: (visit link)

From Campus Martius Park - Wikipedia Web Site:
"The park is located at the intersection of Woodward Avenue and Michigan Avenue. The original park covered several acres and was a major gathering area for citizens. The park was lost in the 1900s as the city's downtown was reconfigured to accommodate increased vehicular traffic. Hart Plaza, along the riverfront, was designed to replace Campus Martius as a point of importance. But as Hart Plaza is a primarily hard-surfaced area, many residents came to lament the lack of true park space in the city's downtown area. This led to calls to rebuild Campus Martius, the site of the Michigan Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument of the American Civil War located across from the new Compuware Headquarters." Text Source: (visit link)