The History of Bunnock
Located at junction of Hwy 31 and 14.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As seen on the Plaque:

The game of Bunnock was first introduced in Canada by Russian Germans. It is said that the game was developed by the Russian millitary in the early 1800's. As it was impossible to play horseshoes on the frozen tundra, some of the soldiers discovered that the ankle bones of horses could be set up on the frozen ground and a new game called Bunnock (Bones) began. Bunnock was a free form of entertainment as horse bones were plentiful. The game was affordable by all, even the poorest of peasants.

The Germans from Russia adopted the game and many a Sunday was spent with family and friends in a game of Bunnock. Originally, the game was played by the men but over the years it became a game for the entire family.

The Game of Bunnock
The game of Bunnock consists of fifty-two bones. Eight are marked as throwers (Schmeisers), four are guards and the rest are soldiers. The guards and soldiers are set in two straight lines, ten meters apart. The rules of the game call for players of one team to knock down the opposing team's bones with the throwers after first knocking down the guards. Each team takes turns throwing. The team which knocks down the opponent's line of bones is declared the winner. It sounds easy, but it is a game of skill and accuracy which is very enjoyable and challenging.

The Story of Our Bunnock
Macklin's Bunnock was constructed of steel piples, chicken wire and fiberglass by Ray Berg of Cabri Saskatchewan. At thirty two feet high our bunnock can be seen miles around. The Bunnock serves serves as a tourist information booth as well.

World Championship Bunnock Tournament, Macklin, Saskatchewan
In 1993, the first World Championship Bunnock tournament was held at the Macklin Lake Regional Park and is now an annual event on the long weekend in August.

The tournament begins on a Friday evening with registration and carnival like entertainment sponsored by the Chamber of Commerce. Competition starts Saturday morning together with the opening ceremonies. A dance is held Saturday evening in the Macklin Communiplex. On Sunday, local organizations sponsor a pancake breakfast and the competition continues throughout the day. The tournament concludes Sunday Evening with closing ceremonies and presentations of awards.

In 1996, 220 teams competed for over $20,000.00 in prizes.
Marker type: Plaque on cement block