Minnesota's Roads
15T E 471453 N 4818143
Historical marker commemorating the history of Minnesota road constuction. This marker is located at a rest area on I-35 north, just north of the Iowa-Minnesota border.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Minnesota's Roads

"    'A perfect highway is a thing of beauty and joy forever' enthused a speaker at Minnesota's first 'Good Roads' convetion in 1893. 'It blesses every home by which it passes.'
   Early in the 1890s, even before the automobile age, bicycling Minnesotans and those interested in improved mail delivery and farm marketing were clamoring for better roads. But Minnesota's constitution, adopted with statehood in 1858, expressly prohibited the state from engaging in 'works of internal improvement.' The few roads of that era were of secondary importance to the river highways that had carried most early settlers into the region and after 1865 attention was focused on the fast-growning railroad and streecar systems. Counties and townships built the few roads and bridges that there residents petitioned for, financed by property taxes and a requirement that all able-bodied men of 21 to 50 years of age work three days each year on the roads.
   It was the automobile that finally brought good roads to Minnesota. In 1902 Minneapolis recorded its first automobile speeding arrest, and a new law the following year required autos to be licensed by the state boiler inspectors. By 1909, 7,000 cars and 4,000 motorcycles were registered, but road construction lagged until 1920, when there were over 330,000 licensed vehicles and a constitutional amendment was finally passed to 'get Minnesota out of the mud.' It allowed the state to construct a trunk highway system of 70 numbered routes financed by vehicle taxes. Today's I-35 follows portions of the route of Minnesota Constitutional Road Number 1 from Albert Lea to Duluth." ~ marker text

Marker Type:: Roadside