Hangman - Barcelos, Portugal
In this historical marker they have made a mistake that changes the whole meaning of the sentence.
Location: Braga, Portugal

In this historical marker they have made a mistake that changes the whole meaning of the sentence, instead of writing hanged man (the man that was being hanged) they wrote hangman (the executioner).

In the historical marker there is another error but that is just a word that as an extra T and do not change the meaning of the sentence.

Legend of the senhor do Galo's cross
Barcelos's gallows were outside the town, nearby the ancient road.
One day, a St James pilgrim entered an inn, locally famous for it landlady's beauty.
The women immediately felt in love with the handsome man, but since he was on a pious journey, he didn't notice the lady's passionate intents.
She plotted then a vengeance, stung for the lad's indifference, and concealed a valuable cup in the pilgrim's luggage.
In the following morning, once the theft was dettected and the sheriff called, the silver cup was found in the man's sac.
Brought before the judge who was preparing to lunch an enormous roasted rooster, the pilgrim swore innocence, but faced with the evidence and according to custom, the judge sentenced the alleged thief to the gallows.
The man suddenly inspired by Divine intervention, said to the judge:
- I am innocent and the proof is that this roasted rooster will sing my innocence.
In the precise instant that the man was hung by the neck, the rooster stood up and sang.
The judge hurried them to the gallows and found the pilgrim hanging by the neck, but the bond was limp, because St. James held the hangman by the feet.
Original Language: Português

Translation of foreign language portion of the sign:
The judge hurried them to the gallows and found the pilgrim hanging by the neck, but the bond was limp, because St. James held the hanged man by the feet.