West Point Museum - West Point NY
18T E 586821 N 4580638
The West Point Museum is the oldest federal museum. Its origins can be traced to the American Revolution.
Location: New York, United States

The mission of the West Point Museum is to collect, preserve, exhibit, and interpret historically significant artifacts pertaining to the United States Military Academy, United States Army and the Profession of Arms. The Museum will supplement cadet academic, cultural and military instruction and provide educational programs and services for military and civilian personnel. As a public institution, the museum stimulates interest in the United States Military Academy, the United States Army and the Military profession.

In addition to the main museum building in Olmsted Hall, the Museum also administers Fort Putnam which it operates seasonally. The Museum also maintains part of its collection on display on Post with the cannon collection on Trophy Point, The superintendant portraits in the Cadet Mess and artwork in many of the academic and administrative buildings.

All visitors to the United States Military Academy are encouraged to tour the Museum to view what is considered to be the oldest and largest diversified public collection of miltaria in the Western Hemisphere.
Theme:
Military History