German and Swiss Hiking Path Directions - Grenzach, BW, Germany
Two direction and distance arrow poles just next to each other.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

At this location several hiking paths meet. There is a lookout point at the ridge of a rock and it has some public fireplaces.

Of course, there are also some direction and distance arrows to show the hiker where to move on, so far it is normal here, most of this kind of places look like that.

The special thing here is, that is is close to the German-Swiss border and the hiking paths are part of both national hiking path systems and maintained by the two associations responsible for those trails together.

International cooperation is a good thing, but obviously it does not go too far. Both have their own signage systems, the German arrows are white with distances in kilometers, the Swiss ones yellow with hiking time in minutes. Both poles are almost side by side, less than twenty steps from each other, the Swiss ones on a pole, the German ones mounted at the roof of a hut, both showing the same destinations. On the other hand they do not care about borders, both have a mix of German and Swiss destinations, and both to not mark which ones are the domestic destinations and which are abroad. Also the markers along the trails are doubled, some trees have the German white squares with a red rhomb in it, between two of them you'll always find a tree with the Swiss yellow rhomb.

This place is very allegoric for international co-operations.
Historic significance:
There was a Bronze Age hill fort at this locations, but there is nothing left to see on the surface.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Schifflände