Hornfels - Grenzach, BW, Germany
Remnants of a hill fort above Grenzach.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Hornfels is the remnant of a pre-historic hill fort at the edge of the Hornfelsen ridge north of Grenzach.

Today there is little evidence on the surface for a non-professional, except the remnants of the earthworks that could be easily taken as natural.

The origins of the fort can be dated to the celtic era of Hallstatt culture, maybe it was even used during the late Urnfield culture.

Some parts of the fortifications were reactivated between the 8th and 10th century and were probably used until after the Middle Ages

The site covers an area of about 1.5 hectares, potected by a 4 meters high and 17 meters wide earth wall. About one third of the site got lost due to gypsum quarrying in the late middle ages.

Today at this location several hiking paths join, there is a lookout point and a public fireplace.
Opening days/times: