Kit Carson Cemetery - Taos, NM
13S E 448911 N 4029403
Kit Carson Cemetery is the burial place of Kit Carson, Maria Bent (wife of Charles Bent) and several others. It is on the south side of Kit Carson State Park in Taos, NM.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"KIT CARSON CEMETERY lies at the end of Dragoon Lane, extending N. from Kit Carson Ave. Here, Kit Carson and Padre Jose Martinez are buried. The tombstone of Kit Carson was put up by Masons in the 1880's." -- New Mexico: Guide to the Colorful State, 1940, pg. 222

From the City of Taos: http://www.taosgov.com/recreation/kit-carson.php "Kit Carson Park and Historic Cemetery is located 1 ½ blocks north of Taos Plaza at 211 Paseo Del Pueblo Norte. This 19 acre park features a ¾ mile walking and jogging track around the perimeter. The park provides multipurpose courts for tennis and basketball as well as three baseball fields. There are large open fields suitable for soccer, frisbee and just relaxing. Kit Carson Park also has a playground for children ages 2–12. There are ample picnic and barbecue areas throughout the park.

Kit Carson Cemetery is over 150 years old and is the final resting place of Kit Carson, Padre Martinez and other prominent Taoseños. The cemetery and park are both ADA accessible."

Book: New Mexico

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 222