Beaver Creek Bridge - Beaver Falls, BC
This bridge is well worth the effort to view, but for reasons other than its railroad history.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The reason is that Beaver Creek, really a river in the spring, flows under this bridge then immediately takes a plunge of at least 60 feet straight down into the valley bottom. It is not easy to get to this bridge/waterfall as this section of the valley is isolated and vertical. One can go about it from either the east or the west, but the recommended path is to take Falls Road east off the Highway in Beaver Falls, follow it to the end and talk to the gentleman in whose yard one will be at that time. He has a path leading down to the bridge/waterfall and will even show you a picture of the falls, to whet your appetite.

The bridge is part of what was once the Nelson and Fort Sheppard(sic) Railway, run from the Canada-US border at Waneta to Nelson to serve the new-found mines there in 1893. This bridge would have been built in 1893 or 1894. it is 100 to 150 feet long altogether, built of timber except for a steel girder centre section. Still in service, this section of the line serves to transport product from the ATCO Wood Products mill in Fruitvale.
Bridge Type: Tresle

Bridge Usage: Railroad