Soldiers' Monument - Santa Fe, NM
This red granite memorial is located in the middle of the Plaza in Santa Fe, NM.
Location: New Mexico, United States

pg. 193 -- New Mexico: Guide to the Colorful State, 1940

In the center of the square is the SOLDIERS' MONUMENT, erected after the Civil War by the citizenry, which reads on the south side, "To the heroes of the Federal Army, who fell at the battle of Valverde, who fought with the rebels, Febuary (sic) 21, 1862." On the west side the word "rebels" occurs again, a designation of enemies of the Republic which does not occur on such an inscription elsewhere in the country.

From Wikipedia
(visit link)

"Most tourist activity takes place in the historic downtown, especially on and around the Plaza, a one-block square adjacent to the Palace of the Governors, the original seat of New Mexico's territorial government since the time of Spanish colonization. Other areas include “Museum Hill”, the site of the major art museums of the city as well as the Santa Fe International Folk Art Market, which takes place each year during the second full weekend of July. The Canyon Road arts area with its galleries is also a major attraction for locals and visitors alike."
Book: New Mexico

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 193