Memorial Rose Garden - Sacramento, CA
10S E 630077 N 4271345
This rose garden exists to the south of the Old Sacramento Schoolhouse Museum in Old Sacramento, CA.

This memorial rose garden exists on the south side of the Old Sacramento Schoolhouse Museum. There is a small, bronze plaque monumented on a stone base that reads:

Memorial Rose Garden
dedicated October 1997 to
Schoolhouse docents and
Blanche Edgar Girot by
Soroptimist International
of Sacramento

I also found some mention of this memorial garden on the museum website and reads:

Soroptimist International of Sacramento, Inc., was among the first community organizations to rally behind the idea of a one-room schoolhouse for Sacramento's historic area. Funding from that group's Blanche Edgar Girot Educational Foundation made construction of the Schoolhouse possible. Over the years, major modifications and repairs have been done thanks to the generosity and dedication of the Soroptimists. During the 20th anniversary celebration of the Schoolhouse in 1997, a memorial rose garden was dedicated in Ms. Girot's name as well as those docents who had passed away. The roses' bright pink, red, yellow, and white blossoms are a reminder of the volunteers' continuing dedication to education.

The only information I could find on Blanche Girot was that she was born on February 6, 1889 and passed away on September 1, 1973. She was also a Soroptimist member and this replica-schoolhouse museum was built in 1976-7 with funds from the Blanche Edgar Girot Education Foundation of the Soroptimist International of Sacramento, which bears her name. It should also be mentioned that this schoolhouse was built as a bicentennial project.

Although this rose garden is small, it provides a welcome and colorful and addition to this part of Old Sacramento.

Garden Name: Memorial Rose Garden

Location: Old Sacramento Schoolhouse Museum