Battle of Bound Brook - Bound Brook, New Jersey
This marker is .3 miles away from another marker with the same title.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This marker is located in Billion Park.
Engraved on a large stone:
"This stone marks the site of the Battle of Boundbrook, fought April 13, 1777, between 500 American soldiers under Gen. Benjamin Lincoln and 4,000 British troops under Lord Cornwallis."

See (visit link)

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"The Battle of Bound Brook (April 13, 1777) was a surprise attack conducted by British and Hessian forces against a Continental Army outpost at Bound Brook, New Jersey during the American Revolutionary War. The British objective of capturing the entire garrison was not met, although prisoners were taken. The American commander, Major General Benjamin Lincoln, left in great haste, abandoning papers and personal effects.

Late on the evening of April 12, 1777, four thousand British and Hessian troops under the command of Lieutenant General Charles Cornwallis marched from the British stronghold of New Brunswick. All but one detachment reached positions surrounding the outpost before the battle began near daybreak the next morning. During the battle, most of the 500-man garrison escaped by the unblocked route. American reinforcements arrived in the afternoon, but not before the British plundered the outpost and began the return march to New Brunswick."

Dedication date below is just a guestimate.
Marker Name: Battle of Bound Brook