Site of Marquee Marker - Valley Forge, PA
18T E 461529 N 4438517
While on campaign, Washington directed the operation of the Continental Army from three field tents or marquees. These were used for sleeping, dining and baggage storage. This monument marks the site of his Valley Forge marquee.

George Washington apparently lived in a tent along with his men according to this monument erected in Valley Forge National Historical Park. Washington stayed in his "marquee" (campaign tent) only five days. One source told me the tent was 24' x 14'. That is one HUGE tent!

A cool book from 1916 called a Historical and Topographical Guide to Valley Forge writes: "When the army went into camp Washington id not establish his headquarters in any of the farmhouses in the neighborhood, but had his marquee placed on the hillside in close proximity to the artillery park. This seems to be borne out by the first Valley Forge orders - "The guards to parade near the park." His intention has been to make his permanent quarters with the soldiers, as he did until Christmas Day.

By far the greatest relic of Washington at Valley Forge is his marquee, or office and sleeping tent, in which he spent his first week upon these hills. George Washington Parke Curtis, Washington's adopted son, counted Washington's tent the greatest treasure of Arlington House and teh most precious heirloom of the Father of his Country. This "Pretorium of Valor," as it has been called, has had a remarkable history, which may be briefly summarized as follows: The sleeping tent and larger dining-tent were made in Philadelphia 1771, and first set up on Dorchester Heights. Historical and Topographical Guide to Valley Forge By William Herbert Burk 1916 page 24

The Monument is located on the right or east side of South Inner Line Drive if traveling north along the road. The Gulph Road intersection is .14 miles away to the northwest. Parking is sorta, kinda available along the road if you are quick and careful I visited the monument on Saturday, April 6, 2012 @ 5:18 PM, EDT & @ an altitude of 249 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The memorial was dedicated by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania in 1947. The monument is of polished granite and on two bases, one slightly bigger than the next. The monument is approximately six feet but eight feet or so with the two bases. The inscription is incised on the granite face (front) The inscription reads:

Site of the Marquee

On this spot General
George Washington
erected his campaign
tent (marquee) when
he entered Valley Forge
December 19, 1777.
He occupied this tent
until December 24, 1777
when he moved his
headquarters to the
Potts house at the
junction of Valley
Creek and Schuylkill
River.

The Site of Marquee Marker meets Criterion A as part of commemoration of Valley Forge Encampment & Criteria Consideration F as important commemorative property w/in contexts of recreation, historic preservation, & conservation. PA SHPO concurrence 9/16/2004 that resource contributes to significance of Valley Forge NHP. The statue is inventoried as structure no. 436.

From the Nomination Form:
Marker designates traditional location where Gen. Washington placed his marquee for use as his first Headquarters at Valley Forge. He occupied marquee for nearly a week before moving into Potts House. Listed as contributing in CLI, with SHPO concurrence on 09/16/2004.

Short Physical Description:
Monolithic shaft, 7'3" wide, 6'8" deep on sides & 8'5" high, overall. Shaft has battered sides, ea w/ raised panel. Base is plain.

Long Physical Description:
N/A