Torre das Águias - Pavia, Portugal
29S E 575806 N 4303265
This tower-castle is located in a remote region of Portugal, and it was, more recently, attached to a farm which is now abandoned.
Location: Évora, Portugal

It was built around 1520 by Dom Nuno Manuel, one of the close servants of the king Dom Manuel of Portugal. It survived the strong earthquake of 1755 - which destroyed so many old buildings in the country - but without proper maintenance it slowly aged and it is now a ruin.

On the 23rd June 1910 it was classified as National Monument and some works were performed in 1946, but to no avail. It is surrounded by buildings of a farm, also abandoned.

It's located in private property bot nobody will object if someone wishes to visit. It's possible to enter the tower-castle and go all the way up, but caution is advised.
Accessibility: No access - dangerous

Condition: Partly ruined