Edmond Dupuis House - Gervais, Oregon
Queen Anne house built circa 1894
Location: Oregon, United States

Built circa 1894, the Edmond Dupuis House is a two-story Queen Anne style Victorian house with Stick-style and Eastlake details. The house was built for Edmond and Rosa Dupois; Edmond's uncle Edward was a stage coach operator who drove the first scheduled service between Champoeg and Salem in 1852. Edmond was a retail liquor dealer who ran the Pioneer Saloon, which he acquired from his father-in-law. Mr. Dupuis served on the City Council beginning in 1901, remaining in that capacity until his death in 1920. He managed the Gervais town baseball team and was a delegate to the Republican County Convention.

Click a photo to enlarge

Public/Private: Private