Sighting the Enemy - Monroe, Michigan.
17T E 301246 N 4643462
The George Armstrong Custer Equestrian Monument, also known as Sighting The Enemy, is an equestrian statue of General Custer by Edward Clark Potter. Listed in the Smithsonian American Art Museum's Inventories of American Sculpture Database.
Location: Michigan, United States

I can not find no info on the name of the horse in the sculpture, but Custer had two horses.

"Custer acquired his two favourite horses, Vic and Dandy soon after assuming command of the newly formed 7th Cavalry. Vic, the Kentucky thoroughbred was his battle horse. Vic, because of his speed and quickness became Custer's choice for the fast charges and manoeuvrings of battle. It was Vic that carried his General into battle on the 25th of June 1876." Text Source: (visit link)

"Throughout the statue's century long lifespan, it has been placed in three different locations. The statue was originally located in the middle of the brick-laden intersection of First Street and Washington Street in front of the courthouse in the present day Old Village Historic District. His widow Elizabeth Custer, who spent much of her later life improving Custer's reputation and public image, argued that the statue was in a less-deserving location in Monroe. Others complained that the statue was a traffic hazard since it was located in the middle of an intersection. When it was first erected, traffic was sparse in Monroe, but automobile traffic was drastically increasing. On June 20, 1923, the statue was moved to a new location in Soldiers and Sailors Park along the River Raisin. The statue remained in relative isolation and was eventually obscured by unkempt scrubs and trees.

Because of public protests, the city moved the statue to a better location in August 1955. When movers arrived to take the statue to a new location, they originally could not find it within the overgrown vegetation. The statue was moved to its current location on the southwest corner of Elm Avenue and North Monroe Street along the River Raisin. Its current location is at one of the most prominent intersections in the city, and the statue is well lit at night. The statue is now one of the most recognizable objects in Monroe" Text Source: Southwest corner of Elm Avenue and North Monroe Street. Near the Banks of the River Raisin. Text Source: (visit link)

More from Wikipedia: Monument:
"Proponents of the statue argue that it represents Custer's spectacular service to the Union during the Civil War and not his failed efforts at the Battle of the Little Big Horn. The statue shows Custer wearing his Civil War fatigues, and since he did not die during the Civil War, the horse in the sculpture traditionally has all four legs on the ground, even though Custer did die in a battle years after the end of the Civil War. The historical marker commemorating the statue reads:
Major-General George Armstrong Custer. Born in New Rumley, Ohio, George A. Custer grew up in Monroe in the home of his half-sister, Mrs. David Reed. February 9, 1864, in the Presbyterian Church here, he married Libbie Bacon, only daughter of Judge Daniel S. Bacon. During the Civil War, he received six brevets and was made Major-General before he was 26 years old, a rare distinction. From 1866 until his death at the Battle of the Little Big Horn, General Custer commanded the famous Seventh Cavalry Regiment, leading them in scouting and Indian fighting throughout Kansas and the Dakota Territory. This statue of General Custer, created by Edward C. Potter, was erected by the State of Michigan, unveiled by Mrs. Elizabeth B. Custer and dedicated by President William Howard Taft, June 4, 1910. The statue was rededicated September 3, 1955, by the First Cavalry Division of which Custer's Seventh Cavalry Regiment was a part." Text Source: (visit link)
TITLE: Sighting the Enemy

ARTIST(S): Edward Clark Potter