RANCHO SAN FRANCISCO
RANCHO SAN FRANCISCO MARKER

Approximately one-half mile south of the point was the adobe headquarters of Rancho San Francisco, originally built about 1804 as a granary of Mission San Fernando. The rancho was granted to Antonio de Valle in 1839. Here, in January 1850, William Lewis Manly and John Rogers obtained supplies and animals to rescue their comrades in a California-bound gold-seeking emigrant party that was stranded and starving in Death Valley, some 250 miles to the northeast.
Marker Number: 556.00

Marker Name: RANCHO SAN FRANCISCO

County: Los Angeles

Has Official CA Plaque: yes

Marker Dedication Date: 08/24/1956

Location:
SW corner of 'The Old Road' and Henry Mayo Drive, 0.2 mi S of I-5 and State Hwy 126 interchange, Valencia