Trinity Episcopal Church - Kirksville, Missouri
Historic Episcopal Church in Kirksville, Missouri.

"Trinity Episcopal Church, located at 124 North Mulanix Street, Kirksville, is a representative example of an early twentieth-century church constructed in an eclectic style: it combines Craftsman style detailing with design guidelines popularized by the Cambridge Camden Society in the nineteenth century. Designed by local architect Irwin Dunbar in 1916 and constructed in 19 17, Trinity is a one-story, asymmetrical brick building set over a raised basement. Erected on the site of an earlier Trinity Episcopal Church (1870), the 1917 Trinity is the second oldest building in Kirksville, Missouri in continuous use as a church. The building measures approximately 37 by 67 feet. Its longitudinal axis is oriented north-south, parallel with Mulanix Street. The building's west or main elevation is on Mulanix Street. The church has a two-part vertical organization: a stone watertable separates the raised basement from the first floor. The Craftsman style is evident on both the exterior and interior. The church's horizontality is emphasized by its gable roof, stone watertable and clustered windows that create bands. The deep eaves, purlins, rafters, and rough brick are among the Craftsman elements on the exterior. The interior presents extensive use of black walnut woodwork in the nave. The impressive ceiling trusses in the nave bring together Craftsman and Gothic Revival aspects (the simple, box shapes of the former and the desire for an exposed beamed ceiling in the latter). 'The Gothic features espoused by the Cambridge Camden Society during the nineteenth century for use in Episcopal churches are much in evidence: namely, the side-entrance to the building through a porch and the lancet and four-centered arch windows on the exterior. The four-centered arch windows are a simplification of Perpendicular Gothic that works well with the rectilinear Craftsman features. The interior arrangement of the nave and chancel are entirely in keeping with the recommendations of the Cambridge Camden Society: a center aisle, visible partition between the nave and sanctuary, a deep chancel, and a communion rail." - National Register Nomination

The church is in very good condition and continues to serve its congregation. The church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2008.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No