Centennary of Federation—Perth City, Australia
A sculpture of a hard working, virtuous, working class family, in eastern Perth.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

This sculpture represents, jointly, the Federation of the Commonwealth of Australia, which took place on January 1, 1901, and the contribution of Italians to Australian society. It is located near the city centre of the Armadale City region (Armadale City being one of the local government authorities, which comprise the great metropolis of Perth), in a small park.

The sculpture consists of a circular fountain, on the far side of which is located the perfect nuclear family. A father working with a shovel, a mother caring for a baby, with a quiet and attentive daughter looking on, while the son aids his father in his labours. The statues are life-sized and clothed as one would suspect people would dress in the far gone years of the early 20th century.

The sculpture was dedicated on the 9th of December 2001 by the Italian ambassador (presumably, the ambassador to Australia), in the presence of a host of local dignitaries.
Subject: County

Commemoration: 2001