That Ribbon of Highway - Historic 99 CA
10S E 568277 N 4400263
The predecessor of I-5, HW99 is still a 2 lane or stubbed country road in many places. It stretches 900 miles from Oregon to Southern Calif.

Seems fair to log any stretch of it! The early Highway Commission was to pass through county seats. One gets to see the agriculture that made the northern and central valley.
It is a half book, 6 inches tall by 8 1/2 inches wide. The kind that would fit in a glovebox. It has a few maps, early photos, and reminesces of how it was before the time of freeways.
There were actually alternate routes, 99 East and 99 West in some areas.
Specifically, it cover from the Oregon border to Sacramento.
171 pages. all photos are black and white, but like the song, it sings. The book describes the early 1950's, a slice of time.
It sold for $15 plus shipping.

The description for Orland is of a stucco arch build in 1926. It survived many "city arches" because it was 43 feet tall. The arch did not survive the widening of the road.

c. 1996 Living Gold Press.

Author(s): Livingston Jill & photos by Kathryn Maloof